Ivy League Acceptance Rates

2017 Ivy League Acceptance Rates

UniversityOverall AcceptanceRegular AcceptanceEarly AcceptanceEarly Apps AcceptedEarly AppsTotal Apps AcceptedTotal Apps
Princeton6.1%4.3%15.4%7705,0031,89031,056
Harvard5.2%3.4%14.5%9386,4732,05639,506
Yale6.9%5.0%17.1%8715,0862,27232,900
Columbia5.8%4.6%15.9%6514,0862,18537,389
UPenn9.2%6.8%22.0%1,3546,1473,69940,413
Brown8.3%6.9%21.9%6953,1702,72232,724
Dartmouth10.4%8.5%27.8%5551,9992,09220,034
Cornell12.5%10.8%25.6%1,3785,3845,88947,038

2016 Ivy League Acceptance Rates

UniversityOverall AcceptanceRegular AcceptanceEarly AcceptanceEarly Apps AcceptedEarly AppsTotal Apps AcceptedTotal Apps
Princeton6.5%4.7%18.6%7854,2291,89429,303
Harvard5.2%3.4%14.9%9186,1732,03739,041
Yale6.3%4.4%17%7954,6691,97231,455
Columbia6%4.8%17.6%9213,5202,19336,292
UPenn9.4%7%23.2%1,3355,7623,66138,918
Brown9%7.6%22.1%6693,0302,91932,390
Dartmouth10.5%9%25.6%4941,9272,17620,675
Cornell14.1%12.5%27.4%1,3404,8826,33744,966

2015 Ivy League Acceptance Rates

UniversityOverall AcceptanceRegular AcceptanceEarly AcceptanceEarly Apps AcceptedEarly AppsTotal Apps AcceptedTotal Apps
Princeton7%4.9%19.9%7673,8501,90827,290
Harvard5.3%3.2%16.5%9775,9191,99037,305
Yale6.5%4.7%16%7534,6931,96330,237
Columbia6.1%4.8%18.7%6323,3732,22236,250
UPenn9.9%7.9%23.9%1,3165,4893,69737,267
Brown8.6%7.2%20%6103,0432,58030,397
Dartmouth10.3%8.8%26%4831,8592,12020,504
Cornell15.1%13.7%26.2%1,1964,5606,31544,966